CURRENT AND UPCOMING INVITATIONALS/EXHIBITIONS/WORKSHOPS

2019

INVITATIONALS

White/Black Invitational • Flower City Arts Center • Rochester, NY • 5/10 - 6/22

Steinfest: Present Day Interpretations • Claymakers • Durham, NC • 9/26 - 11/9

Cup: The Intimate Object • Charlie Cummings Gallery • Gainesville, FL • 10/5 - 11/1

Mo’town Studio Tour • Morgantown, WV • October 19-20 motownstudiotour.com

PAST INVITATIONALS/EXHIBITIONS/WORKSHOPS

2019

Invitationals

Functional Ceramics Exhibition • Wayne Center for the Arts, Wooster, OH

NCECA Gallery Expo • Gandee Gallery • Minneapolis, MN

Worcester Pottery Invitational • Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

White/Black Invitational • Flower City Arts Center, Rochester, NY

Solo Exhibitions

Scratching The Surface • Clayscapes, Syracuse, NY

Workshops

Surface Design and Its Relationship to the Form • Mudqueen Pottery, Linglestown, PA

Form and Surface Techniques • Clayscapes, Syracuse, NY

Ceramic Jewelry • Helping Hands Wellness Center, Fairport, NY

2018

Invitationals

NCECA Gallery Expo, Gandee Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

WVU Ceramics Alumni 40 Years of Excellence, 3rd Street Gallery, Carnegie, PA 

Fingerlakes Pottery Tour, Ithaca, NY

Tea Party Invitational Campbell Pottery Store • Cambridge Springs, PA

Steinfest • Claymakers • Durham, NC

Selected Exhibitions

Material Mugs III • Companion Gallery • Humboldt, TN

Cup: The Intimate Object • Charlie Cummings Gallery • Gainesville, FL

2017

Invitationals

The Almighty Cup Juror: Liz Lurie   Gandee Gallery, Fabius NY   

Selected Exhibitions

The Cup, The Mug Juror: Peter Pincus   Main Street Arts Gallery   Clifton Springs, NY  

Solo Exhibition

Works by Brooke Millecchia  • Plough Gallery, Tifton GA

Workshops

Ornaments! • Helping Hands Wellness Center, Fairport, NY

2016

Invitationals

Redefining The Vessel Mobilia Gallery    Cambridge, MA  

Selected Exhibitions

Good Things...Come in Small Packages Juror: Doug Peltzman  FCAC, Rochester, NY  

Ceramic Tile 2016  Juror:  Bobby Silverman    Pewabic  Detroit, MI                                                  

The Cup, The Mug Juror: Peter Pincus   Main Street Arts Gallery   Clifton Springs, NY  

The Almighty Cup Juror: David McDonald   Gandee Gallery, Fabius NY    

Irons In The Fire  Juror: Justin Rothshank   Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN     

Carbondale Clay National XI Juror: Chris Gustin  Carbondale Clay Center Gallery

Small Works XI, second edition The Clay Studio  Philadelphia, PA,  137-139 North 2nd Street   

delecTABLE: The Art of Fine Dining  Juror: Peter Beasecker ASLD, Denver, CO  

Small Works XI The Clay Studio   Philadelphia, PA,  137-139 North 2nd Street  

Last Call  Juror: Matt Schiemann  Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN  

International Cup Show    Juror: Josh DeWeese   The Clay Studio of Missoula, Helena, MT     

2015

Workshops

Glaze Calculation Workshop • Turk Hill Craft School, Fairport, NY

Base Metal Clay Workshop • Home Studio, Fairport, NY

Pit Fire Workshop • Home Studio, Fairport, NY

2014

Workshops

Glaze Calculation Workshop • Turk Hill Craft School, Fairport, NY

Base Metal Clay Workshop • Home Studio, Fairport, NY

Pit Fire Workshop • Home Studio, Fairport, NY

2013

Workshops

Introduction to Base Metal Clay •Turk Hill Craft School, Fairport, NY

Brush Making • Turk Hill Craft School, Fairport, NY

2012

Workshops

Brush Making • Turk Hill Craft School, Fairport, NY

Brush Making • Memorial Art Gallery Creative Workshop, Rochester, NY

2010

Workshops

Introduction to PMC • Turk Hill Craft School, Fairport, NY

Introduction to PMC • Studio Sales Pottery, Avon, NY

Introduction to PMC • Glaze and Glass, Rochester, NY

2008

Workshops

Brush Making • Turk Hill Craft School, Fairport, NY

2006

Workshops

Get a Grip, Mixed media handles and fancy footwork, Genesee Pottery, Rochester, NY

2005

Workshops

Manipulating the Surface, Altering wet work • Genesee Pottery, Rochester, NY

Manipulating the Surface, altering wet work • Zen Clay Galleries, Morgantown, WV

2016 shows and exhibitions